MyCylex is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy describes how MyCylex (together with affiliated companies) collects and uses information, including the personal information, you provide on our website www.mycylex.com

If you have questions or concerns regarding this policy, you should first contact our privacy staff at info@mycylex.com

MyCylex reserves the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please do return and review it regularly.

 

1. Acceptance

 

By using or accessing MyCylex, you accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. By registering with the MyCylex website, this will include the use of your postal address, email address or mobile number to send you promotional content via email or SMS. If you do not wish to receive such promotional content, please follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in the relevant communication.

 

2. Information We Collect

 

When you visit our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms for example when you register or create a site (name, address, email address, phone number, company name, and so on)

  • information that you provide when communicating with us by mail or phone

  • details of how you use the website and the resources that you access

 

3. Cookies

 

“A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. “

from Google (https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/key-terms/#toc-terms-identifier).

 

3.1. Why and how we use cookies

 

Some of the cookies we use are essential to the performance of the website. These enable you to make use of the secure online services that we provide.

Others remember your preferences and make the site easier for you to use.

MyCylex also uses cookies and anonymous identifiers to collect information for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps us understand how visitors engage with our website, what are the users’ behaviour and interest when browsing our site.

We have implemented the following Google Analytics Advertising Features:

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics

  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting

  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

This means we may collect information about your computer, operating system, browser type, the geographical location of your computer, the time when our site was visited, whether you have been to the site before, what site referred you to the web page, and so on. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. That is the data we collect with such cookies are ONLY statistical and does not identify you as an individual. With the help of Google Analytics we use such data to view a variety of reports about how our visitors interact with our website so that we can improve it. We might use such reports for remarketing purposes as well. To find out more information about the Google Analytics security and privacy principles please click here (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245).

 

3.2. How to block cookies

 

You can reset your browser to restrict or block all cookies. Check information in your browser’s help section for specific instructions on how to manage cookies. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain essential areas or features of our Website.

You can also opt out only of cookies used for Google Analytics without affecting your use of our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

 

4. How do we use the Information that you provide to us?

 

We use data you share with us:

- to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or our partner businesses;

- to ensure that the content of our website is presented in the most effective manner for you on your device;

- to provide you with information requested from us

- to notify you about changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service;

- to improve our services;

- to contact you with information about our products or services that we feel may be of interest to you (you can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive these communications by following the instructions contained in the communication).

 

5. Billing Information

 

Should you request charged services you will be asked to pay the applicable fee online via the secure online payment solution offered by our partner:

HUELLEMANN & STRAUSS ONLINESERVICES S.à r.l.

1, Place du Marché

L-6755 Grevenmacher

R.C.S. Luxembourg B 144133

E-Mail: info@hso-services.com

CEO:

Dipl. Vw. Mirko Hüllemann

Heiko Strauß

 

6. Will your personal information be provided to third parties?

 

We take your privacy seriously and will take all measures to protect your personal information.

In limited circumstances we may share some of your information to other third party organisations:

a. We may offer or provide services jointly with other companies such as when you purchase your domain name through our website. In such case we shall be entitled to share your information with such third party in connection with your use of such joint services.

b. We may disclose your personal information pursuant to lawful requests or in compliance with applicable laws.

c. We may also share your information when we believe it is necessary to comply with law, to protect our interests or property, to prevent fraud or other illegal activity perpetrated through our site, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our users, or others.

 

7. Third party websites

 

Our website links to third party sites. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that MyCylex has no control over such sites. MyCylex do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these third party websites.

 

8. Processing Your Personal Data

 

Personal data are collected only if you provide us with it voluntarily. Your personal information required for this individual use is collected and used only in accordance with legal provisions for the protection of personal data. If we collect personal data as part of the registration, data which are not required to provide the service, we will mark this by voluntary indication.

MyCylex processes personal data in accordance with Law No. 677 of November 21, 2001 (Romanian law) for protection of individuals regarding the processing of personal data and free movement of such data amended and supplemented by Law No. 102/2005, with later amendments; the Government Emergency Ordinance No. 36/2007, approved with the amendments by Law No. 278/2007. Cylex is registered in the National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing (Autoritatea Nationala de Supraveghere a Prelucrarii Datelor cu Caracter Personal) with the number 19603.

In accordance with paragraph 1, article 12 of the present law, if personal data are obtained directly from the person in question, SC CYLEX Tehnologia Informatiei International SNC is required to provide the following information: the purpose of data processing is to serve electronic communications and marketing. This data is not used to destroy or interfere with intimate, family and private life; www.mycylex.com administered by S.C. CYLEX Tehnologia Informatiei International S.N.C.: Sat. Palota 119 / A, 417 516 Palota, ROMANIA, Phone: +40 359 / 101185, Fax: +40 259 / 471392; the persons in question are clients/potential clients, as well as consumers/potential consumers. - The processed personal data include: name of the natural person in question, his address, phone / fax number, e-mail address. MyCylex has no personal benefit of the information collected here. As for the details of the right of access and intervention of the authorised natural person to the data, they are presented in our Terms of Use. (https://www.mycylex.com/terms ) If you have any questions or comments concerning the collection and/or processing of personal data, please contact MyCylex:

 

S.C. CYLEX TEHNOLOGIA INFORMATIEI INTERNATIONAL S.N.C

E-Mail

info@mycylex.com

Phone: +40 359 / 101185

Fax: +40 259 / 471392

Address:

Sat. Palota nr. 119/A

417516 Palota

Romania

CEO: Francisc Osvald

Company registration no. J05/1591/2009 Oradea, Bihor (ROMANIA)

VAT ID: RO26332771

Cylex Dienstleistungs GmbH is the partner of S.C. CYLEX TEHNOLOGIA INFORMATIEI INTERNATIONAL S.N.C and it is responsible for marketing, support and for the creation of websites.

 

Cylex Dienstleistungs GmbH

Pfalzerstr 81

46145 Oberhausen

Deutschland

Phone: 0208 62957-0

Fax: 0208 62957-10

dienstleistung[at]cylex.de

CEO: Peter Magin, Herbert Kotowski

Company registration no. HRB 22050, Amtsgericht Duisburg

VAT ID: DE815156863

 

9. Security of personal data processing

 

Data that is provided to us or collected by us are stored on our secure servers based in the European Economic Area. The Ombudsman Order No 52 of April 18, 2002 regarding the approval of minimum security requirements of processing personal data is the core of the technical and organizational measures necessary to maintain the confidentiality and integrity of personal data adopted and implemented by the S.C. CYLEX TEHNOLOGIA INFORMATIEI INTERNATIONAL S.N.C.

We use all the technical and organizational security measures to protect authentication information, passwords or any other data recorded for security purposes, from deliberate or accidental manipulation, loss, destruction or unauthorized access. The methods used to meet the protection requirements are in accordance with the generally accepted standards of this field. Notwithstanding, The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.